116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
We sign a new customer for a project that is expected to take 3 days of work and be billed at 1.000 € per day. The customer agrees with the fixed-price quote we give her. However, we think the project will take us 2 days, so we decide to start the work on day 2. | We sign a new customer for a project that is expected to take 3 days of work and be billed at 1.000 € per day. The customer agrees with the fixed-price quote we give her. However, we think the project will take us 2 days, so we decide to start the work on day 2. | ||
It turns out we were wrong and the work actually takes us 4 days to deliver. The customer is slightly upset, but they added a little buffer for this possibility so they can still use the work. We send the invoice on day | It turns out we were wrong and the work actually takes us 4 days to deliver. The customer is slightly upset, but they added a little buffer for this possibility so they can still use the work. We send the invoice on day five and the customer pays the invoice on day 7. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ The metrics behave as follows | |+ The metrics behave as follows | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Day !! Effectiveness !! Reliability !! Throughput | ! Day !! Effectiveness (€D) !! Reliability (€D) !! Throughput (€) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |||
| 2 || 1.000 || 0 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 2.000 || 0 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 3.000 || 1.000 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 4.000 || 2.000 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 4.000 || 3.000 || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 0 || 0 || 3.000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits